Our organisation encompasses the UK’s oldest continuing professional symphony orchestra,  Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, and an award-winning Learning Programme. Our ticketing system Spektrix uses four cookies that are essential to making our website function properly. For further information please refer to our cookie policy.

Accept & Continue
Close
Join Our Mailing List

Be the first to know about concerts at Liverpool Philharmonic Hall and receive exclusive email offers on music you love!

  • Sign Up Successful!
    There's some signup error, please try again!
    You've already signed Up!

In order to enter the venue for events from 1 September, you will need to demonstrate proof of COVID-19 status on arrival at the venue - find out more.

Close
People

You can find details of our musicians here.

Chief Executive's Department
Michael Eakin Chief Executive
Rebecca Carolan HR and Planning Officer

Board of Trustees
Vanessa Bakewell - Global Client Partner, Facebook
Angela Bellingham - Solicitor
Michael Eakin - Chief Executive, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Baroness Estelle Morris of Yardley
Mel Grodner - Founder, Atmore Properties
Dr. Tony Harvey FRSA (Company Secretary) - Solicitor and Company Director
Sameeta Gahir - Piccolo, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Claire Jackson - Chief Finance Officer, Oak Trees Multi-Academy
Susanna Jordan - First Violins, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Councillor Wendy Simon - Deputy Mayor for Liverpool City Council and Portfolio Holder: Education, Employment and Skills
Rod Peacock
Prof. Nigel Weatherill DL FREng

Finance and IT
Stephan Heaton Executive Director (Finance)
Bill Woosey Financial Accountant
Michelle Flynn Management Accountant
Emma Smith Assistant Accountant
Aidan Jones Assistant Accountant

Stuart Manson IT Systems Administrator

Artistic Direction
Sandra Parr † Artistic Planning Director (Orchestra and Ensembles)
Katy Wakeford-Brown Artistic Planning and Digital Programme Manager
Sian Waller Operations and Special Projects Manager
Rosemary Barton Artistic Liaison Officer
Lydia Heyes Artistic Planning Assistant

Richard Haswell Head of Programme (Hall and Events)
Adam Ghidouche Creative Programming Officer (Weston Jerwood Fellowship)
Moira Hall Hall and Events Administrator
Bethany Howells Events Assistant

Performance and Learning
Peter Garden Executive Director (Performance and Learning)
Julian Munro Orchestra Manager
Alexandra Swift Deputy Orchestra Manager
Amy Brown Orchestra Co-Ordinator
Ian Doran † Platform Manager
Alan Scollins Assistant Platform Manager
Hannah Bellamy Librarian
Chris Tann Assistant Librarian

Zoë Armfield Head of Learning
Frankie McCormick Youth Company Manager
Lucy Geddes Partnerships and Evaluation Manager
Nicola Hopson Learning Projects Manager
Charlotte Greensmith Learning Projects Coordinators 
Sophie Leaver Learning Projects Coordinators 
Nikita Richmond Learning Projects Coordinators

In Harmony Liverpool
John Connolly In Harmony Liverpool Artistic Director
Sophie Plumb In Harmony Liverpool Manager
Alexandra Dunn In Harmony Liverpool Deputy Artistic Director
Eve Harrison In Harmony Liverpool Deputy Artistic Director
Carolyn Yates In Harmony Liverpool Lead Musician
Emily Vanlint In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Sally Anne Anderson In Harmony Liverpool Lead Musician
Julia Kingston In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Jonathan Hering In Harmony Liverpool SEN Teaching Assistant
Megan Thompson In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Ria Nolan In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Stephanie Kearley In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Victoria Groves In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Flora Farquharson Learning Projects Coordinator (In Harmony)
Sarah Dutch Learning Projects Coordinator (In Harmony)

Production
Dave Woodward Head of Production and Technical Services
Emma Carey Technical Manager
Rachael Foster Production Technician
Christopher Green Production Technician - Stage
Ian McCreadie Production Technician
William Shacklady Production Technician
William Sutcliffe Production Technician
Michael Woods Production Technician

Eleanor Black Production Technician Apprentice

Benjamin Braviner Technical Staff
Mathew Colfar Technical Staff
Anthony Cowley Technical Staff
Patrick Coyle Technical Staff
Cath Cullinane Technical Staff
Matthew Fairrie Technical Staff
Scott Formstone Technical Staff
Kelsey Fulton Technical Staff
Philip Glenny Technical Staff
Jake Gore Technical Staff
Luke Hamilton Technical Staff
Alex Hewitt Technical Staff
James Jackson Technical Staff
Jack Lloyd Technical Staff
Alex Marshall Technical Staff
Adam Murdoch Technical Staff
Tyla Roxburgh Technical Staff
Mairi Shepherd Technical Staff
Kieran Sing Technical Staff
Stephen Scollins Technical Staff
May-Kate Woods Technical Staff

Audiences and Development
Millicent Jones Executive Director (Audiences and Development)
Isla MacLeod Head of Marketing
Lauren Woods Head of Communications and External Affairs
Lils Taljaard Marketing Manager (Digital)
Lily Hagan Marketing Manager

Chris Bennett-Hulme Marketing Officer
Steven Ryan Marketing Assistant
Abbie Williams Customer Services Assistant
Lauren McKiernan Graphic Designer

Paul Leach Volunteer

Leap into Live Music!
Elizabeth Heague Leap into Live Music Coordinator

Development
Charlie Taylor Head of Corporate and Individual Giving
Gemma Lynch Individual Giving Manager
Mika Haasler Development Officer
Ellis Coopey Development Assistant

Bars
Danielle Youds Food and Beverage Manager
David Cooper Deputy Manager Bars
Natalie Dando Food and Beverage Duty Manager
Lucy Jones Food and Beverage Duty Manager
Samantha Hunter Bar Supervisor
Ashleigh Sumner Bar Supervisor

Geraldine Bennett Bar Person
Esme Bridge Bar Person
Becky Collins Bar Person
Eve Donnelly Bar Person
Joseph Fay Bar Person
Charlotte Flynn Bar Person
Leah Gould Bar Person
Natalie Holden Bar Person
Tim Hughes Bar Person
Laura Keeley Bar Person
Aleksandra Kuzmina Bar Person
Oliver Maddock Bar Person
Michael Maloney Bar Person
Michael Meechan Bar Person
Holly Michael Bar Person
Abbey Mulrooney Bar Person
Helen Murphy Bar Person
Shaun Murray Bar Person
Amy  O'Rouke Bar Person
Ben Patrick Bar Person
Sebastien Payan Bar Person
Ream Radomes Bar Person
Stephanie Roberts Bar Person
Ben Robinson Bar Person
Indianna Salinas Bar Person
Tamera Thompson Bar Person
Daniel Tucker Bar Person
Eva Twombley Bar Person
Kirra Value Bar Person
Matthew Vovnik Bar Person
Rafe Wan Bar Person
Luke Yip Bar Person


Box Office
Ronan McClafferty Head of Systems
Jamey Wood Box Office Manager
Alex Beechey Box Office Supervisor
Karen Hood Box Office Supervisor
Michael Marsden Box Office Supervisor

Caroline Cairns Box Office Assistant
Jasmine Douglas Box Office Assistant
Marianne O’Brien Box Office Assistant
Carol Parr Box Office Assistant
Jane Richardson Box Office Assistant
Lucy Quine Box Office Assistant

Operations
Danny McMonagle Facilities Manager
Steve Bragger Building and Maintenance Manager
Hector Williams Premises Assistant
Peter Johnson Building Maintenance Operative
David McDermott Buildings and Maintenance Officer
James Seddon Head of Visitor Experience
Eilidh Browne Event Manager
Lisa Buckby Event Manager
Sophie-Rose Dand Event Manager
Stephanie Hart Event Manager
Nicholas Jones Event Manager
Mike McCaughley Event Manager
Richard Wilkie-Riley Event Manager

Carol Bullen Stage Door Receptionist
Karen Cornes Stage Door Receptionist
Carol Hewitt Stage Door Receptionist
Hollie Hughes Stage Door Receptionist
Bethany Howells Stage Door Receptionist
Martha Lloyd Stage Door Receptionist
Jackie Mogan Stage Door Receptionist
Rachel Salmon Stage Door Receptionist

Stewards
Harriet Anwyl Steward
Kimberley Athawes Steward
Sarah Bell Steward
Stephen Berks Steward
Abigail Billington Steward
Bridget Boland Steward
Emily-Rose Clark Steward
Tony Crotty Steward
Amy Dennison Steward
Valeria Di Pasquale Steward
Lisa Edmanson Steward
Ffion Edwards Steward
Joseph Eyres Steward
Nett Furley Steward
Luke Furlonger-Copeland Steward
Eva Gaynor Smith Steward
Molly Glinn Steward
Leah Gould Steward
Catherine Hampton Steward
Laura Hawes Steward
Luke Hodgkinson Steward
Peter Johnson Steward
Halima Jonas Steward
Ryan Kane Steward
Peter King Steward
Stephen Kippen Steward
Paul Latham Steward
Grant Lenton Steward
Martha Lloyd Steward
Emily Magee Steward
Jessica Martin Steward
Cameron McGregor Steward
Thomas McIntyre Steward
Julie Melia Steward
Adam Moonie Steward
Connor Moore Steward
Carol Ann Murley Steward
Adrian Nidd Steward
Angela Owen Steward
Samuel Perez Duran Steward
Vesela Pobornikova Steward
Dean Rogers Steward
Dean Rowlands Steward
Rachel Salmon Steward
Danielle Scharpf Steward
Alex Silver Steward
Bret Smith Steward
Liam Smith Steward
Laura Spallen Steward
Claire Speed Steward
Rebecca Stocks Steward
Gudrun Stolzenburg Steward
Alex Storey Steward
Christine Turner Steward
Nicholas Turner Steward
Jean Watson Steward
Abbie Williams Steward

† denotes Honorary Life Member of the Society