Our organisation encompasses the UK’s oldest continuing professional symphony orchestra,  Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, and an award-winning Learning Programme. Our ticketing system Spektrix uses cookies that are essential to making our website function properly. We also use cookies to optimise your experience on our website. For further information please refer to our privacy policy.

Accept & Continue
Close
Join Our Mailing List

Be the first to know about concerts at Liverpool Philharmonic Hall and receive exclusive email offers on music you love!

  • Sign Up Successful!
    There's some signup error, please try again!
    You've already signed Up!
People

You can find details of our musicians here.

Chief Executive's Department
Michael Eakin Chief Executive
Samantha Birkett HR Manager 
Melissa Bell HR and Planning Officer 

Board of Trustees

Vanessa Bakewell - Global Client Partner, Facebook
Angela Bellingham - Solicitor
Michael Eakin - Chief Executive, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Baroness Estelle Morris of Yardley
Dr. Tony Harvey FRSA (Company Secretary) - Solicitor and Company Director
Sameeta Gahir - Piccolo, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gregory - Former Partner, Ernst & Young
Claire Jackson - Chief Finance Officer, Oak Trees Multi-Academy
Susanna Poole - First Violins, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Louise Shepherd CBE - Chief Executive, Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust

Finance and IT

Stephan Heaton Executive Director (Finance)
Bill Woosey Financial Accountant
Michelle Flynn Management Accountant
Emma Smith Assistant Accountant
Carol Hewitt Accounts Assistant
Joanne Stobbart  Accounts Assistant

Stuart Manson IT Systems Administrator

Artistic Direction
Sandra Parr † Artistic Planning Director (Orchestra and Ensembles)
Katy Wakeford-Brown Artistic Planning and Digital Programme Manager
Sian Waller Operations and Special Projects Manager
Rosemary Barton Artistic Liaison Officer
Lydia Heyes Artistic Planning Assistant

Richard Haswell Head of Programme (Hall and Events)
Miles Etchells Programme Manager
Adam Ghidouche Creative Programming Officer
Moira Hall Hall and Events Administrator
Sophie Dand Events Assistant

Performance and Learning
Peter Garden Executive Director (Performance and Learning)
Julian Munro Orchestra Manager
Alexandra Swift Deputy Orchestra Manager
Ffion Edwards Orchestra Coordinator
Ian Doran † Platform Manager
Alan Scollins Assistant Platform Manager
Dean Rogers Music Librarian
Heppy Longworth Assistant Music Librarian 

Zoë Armfield Head of Learning
Jordan Armstrong Youth Company Manager
Nicola Hopson Learning Projects Manager
Bethany Clarke Learning Projects Coordinator  
Charlotte Greensmith Learning Projects Coordinators 
Sophie Leaver Learning Projects Coordinators 
Nikita Richmond Learning Projects Coordinators

In Harmony Liverpool
John Connolly In Harmony Liverpool Artistic Director
Sophie Plumb In Harmony Liverpool Manager
Alexandra Dunn In Harmony Liverpool Deputy Artistic Director
Carolyn Yates In Harmony Liverpool Lead Musician
Megan Thompson In Harmony Liverpool Lead Musician
Sally Anne Anderson In Harmony Liverpool Lead Musician
Alice Braithwaite In Harmony Liverpool Musician (Maternity Cover) 
Jenny Key In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Jonathan Hering In Harmony Liverpool SEN Teaching Assistant
Ria Nolan In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Sarah Jessop In Harmony Musician (Maternity cover)
Stephanie Kearley In Harmony Liverpool Musician
Flora Farquharson Learning Projects Coordinator (In Harmony)
Sarah Dutch Learning Projects Coordinator (In Harmony)

Production
Emma Carey Head of Production and Technical Services
Chris Tann Recording Manager
Ian McCreadie Technical Manager
Nathan Catley Production Technician
Matthew Fairrie Production Technician
Rachael Foster Production Technician
Christopher Green Production Technician
Ellen McGovern Production Technician
William Shacklady Production Technician
Michael Woods Production Technician

Benjamin Braviner Technical Staff
Ellie Black Technical Staff
Luke Carubia Technical Staff
Mathew Colfar Technical Staff
Anthony Cowley Technical Staff
Patrick Coyle Technical Staff
Chris Dowling Technical Staff
Matthew Fairrie Technical Staff
Scott Formstone Technical Staff
Kelsey Fulton Technical Staff
Jake Gore Technical Staff
Jonathan Hamer Technical Staff
Luke Hamilton Technical Staff
Sam Hepworth Technical Staff
Alex Hewitt Technical Staff
Max Holden Technical Staff
James Jackson Technical Staff
Per Jakobsen Technical Staff
Ders Kiss Technical Staff
Anthony Leigh Technical Staff
Elizabeth Lumen Technical Staff
Alex Marshall Technical Staff
Owen Martin Technical Staff
Millie McKenzie Technical Staff
Dominic Moreno Technical Staff
Adam Murdoch Technical Staff
Benjamin Riley Technical Staff
Tyla Roxburgh Technical Staff
Kieran Sing Technical Staff
William Sutcliffe Technical Staff
Jessica Thomas Technical Staff
May-Kate Woods Technical Staff

Audiences and Development
Millicent Jones Executive Director (Audiences and Development)
Isla MacLeod Head of Marketing
Lauren Woods Head of Communications and External Affairs
Elizabeth Heague Marketing Manager
Lily Hagan Marketing Manager
Katya Parkes Marketing Editor

Chris Bennett-Hulme Marketing Officer
Steven Ryan Marketing Assistant
Lauren McKiernan Graphic Designer

Paul Leach Volunteer

Leap into Live Music!
Elizabeth Heague

Development
Charlie Taylor Head of Development
Gemma Lynch Individual Giving Manager
Claire Teague Trusts and Foundations Manager
Lizzie Simms Development Officer
Laura Connelly Development Assistant

Bars
Danielle Youds Food and Beverage Manager
Natalie Dando Food and Beverage Duty Manager
Lucy Jones Food and Beverage Duty Manager
Stephanie Roberts Food and Beverage Duty Manager
Rhiannon Wain Food & Beverage Duty Manager
Tim Hughes Food and Beverage Duty Manager

Geraldine Bennett Bar Person
Margaret Bradley Bar Person
Molly Ellen Clarke Bar Person
Seb Clewlow Bar Person
Eve Donnelly Bar Person
Leah Gould Bar Person
Natalie Holden Bar Person
Aleksandra Kuzmina Bar Person
Oliver Maddock Bar Person
Michael Maloney Bar Person
Abbey Mulrooney Bar Person
Amy  O'Rouke Bar Person
Ream Radomes Bar Person
Ben Robinson Bar Person
Indianna Salinas Bar Person
Pete Smith Bar Person
Ashleigh Sumner Bar Person
Daniel Tucker Bar Person
Rafe Wan Bar Person
Abby Livingstone Bar Person
Andrew Potter-Jones Bar Person
Carys Reader Bar Person
Chantal Ameh Bar Person
Chelsea Dew Bar Person
Christy Mather Bar Person
Harrison Nash Bar Person
Jack Mather Bar Person
James Platt Bar Person
Joe Spence Bar Person
Lara Hawley Bar Person
Laurence Cotton Bar Person
Lydia Potter Bar Person
Meg Howe Bar Person
Rory Gillan Bar Person
Rosa Jones Bar Person
Sam Roberts Bar Person
Yasmin Jenkins Bar Person

Box Office
Ronan McClafferty Head of Systems
Jamey Wood Box Office Manager
Alex Beechey Box Office Supervisor
Karen Hood Box Office Supervisor

Cal Cairns Box Office Assistant
Zoe Lambrakis Box Office Assistant 
Paul Latham Box Office Assistant
Carol Parr Box Office Assistant
Jane Richardson Box Office Assistant
Lucy Quine Box Office Assistant
Rachel Westhead Box Office Assistant

Facilities
Alan Mcleod Facilities Manager
Steve Bragger Building and Maintenance Manager
Hector Williams Premises Assistant
Peter Johnson Building Maintenance Operative
Chris Ponzini Facilities Management Assistant

Visitor Experience
James Seddon Head of Visitor Experience
Eilidh Browne Visitor Experience Manager
Lisa Buckby Event Manager
Sophie-Rose Dand Event Manager
Nicholas Jones Event Manager
Connor Moore Event Manager
Helen O’Sullivan Event Manager

Carol Bullen Stage Door Receptionist
Valeria Di Pasquale Stage Door Receptionist
Martha Lloyd Stage Door Receptionist
Jackie Mogan Stage Door Receptionist
Rachel Salmon Stage Door Receptionist
Jospeh Winder Stage Door Receptionist

Sarah Bell Steward
Abigail Billington Steward
Tom Curtis Steward
Amy Dennison Steward
Valeria Di Pasquale Steward
Lisa Edmanson Steward
Nett Furley Steward
Eva Gaynor Smith Steward
Leah Gould Steward
Laura Hawes Steward
Halima Jonas Steward
Peter King Steward
Stephen Kippen Steward
Grant Lenton Steward
Jessica Martin Steward
Cameron McGregor Steward
Thomas McIntyre Steward
Carol Ann Murley Steward
Adrian Nidd Steward
Angela Owen Steward
Dean Rowlands Steward
Danielle Scharpf Steward
Bret Smith Steward
Laura Spallen Steward
Claire Speed Steward
Rebecca Stocks Steward
Alex Storey Steward
Nicholas Turner Steward
Jean Watson Steward
Abbie Williams Steward
Aidan Maj Steward
Alex McDowall Steward
Andrea Pekins Steward
Annemarie Youds Steward
Barney Weightman Steward
Chelsea Plaskitt Steward
Daniel McCreanor Steward
Freya Yeldham Steward
Gemma Sands Steward
Graham Smillie Steward
Hervey Bracken Steward
Ismael Aasgaard Steward
James Conway Steward
Joseph Winder Steward
Kevin Heffey Steward
Libby Foster Steward
Elizabeth Paes Steward
Nieve Mannion Steward
Spike Fairclough Steward
Jack Birkett Steward
Samantha Hunter Steward

† denotes Honorary Life Member of the Society